France Student Visa : A Ticket To Enrich Your Academic Career

Sponsored Links

Who Needs A Visa?

If you are a legal resident, over the age of 18, longing to pursue your studies at a French intuition of higher education, for a period longer than 3 months (90 days), you must obtain a student visa. It should be however noted, that the visa is granted at the sole discretion of the Consulate General of France

This visa is not necessary for the citizens of Andorra, Vatican, Switzerland, San Marino, and Monaco.

Citizens of USA who are desirous to study in France for the duration which is less than 90 days will not require a visa. Persons holding the permit to re-enter or Refugee Travel Document will need a Visa.

How To Process For The Visa?

If you are willing to stay in France for more than 90 days, you must first register with “Campus France.”

STAGE1: Online Registration:

Get yourself registered and acquire an “attestation” from Campus France.

STAGE 2: The Academic Interview

If you have compiled all the requirements of the online registration, you have to schedule an Academic Interview.  You may contact the nearest Campus France office and request him to schedule an academic interview. This request could be processed on the phone or via mail.

The person has to be present himself for the academic interview with the Campus France advisor. You will be asked to explain in detail for the reason for choosing the France as the destination to study. You will be also asked to furnish the reasons for choosing the institution where you have got the admission. All the mandatory documents must be carried along with you to this academic interview. One set of original documents along with one set of the Photostat copies of the same will be required. Campus France fee payment receipt should be carried along with the required documents.

These photocopies will be duly checked and verified with the original set of documents. After the completion of the interview, the originals documents will be returned and the interview completion certificate from the Campus France advisor will be handed over to the applicant.

STAGE 3: For final document submission, you have to Schedule an appointment with VFS – France

Once you are finished with academic interview, you have to schedule an appointment with VFS-France. Here you have to submit the photocopies of the required documents along with the original Passport. The interview can be fixed via telephonically or online.

For any additional support, you may get in touch with the nearest Campus France office.

Time Period For Processing

The entire process may take time which varies from two weeks to a month. It will be dependent on the time of the year the application is being given. All the applicants who will apply before at least 3 months of the scheduled date of departure will not be accepted.

Can Students Work In France On Students Visa?

All the international students who are perusing their studies in France have the legal right to work on the student visa as long as they are enrolled with the institution that takes participation in the national student health-care plan. This right to work has been given to every student in France who is in France for the first time or those who are registered in the first year of a university program, and to those who are registered on full-time basis in a language school.

This law permits the student to work for 964 hours in a year which amounts to nearby 60% of the full time employment of the Year.

Significant Guidelines

The consulate has the full authority to ask for more documents or any other related information from the applicant. It is also being notified that mere submitting of the requested documents does not guarantee the issuance of the Visa.

, ,

Sponsored Links
Need Scholarship Help? Comment and Discuss.