UK Student Visa: Ticket To An Academic Trip For International Students

Sponsored Links

Every year, lots of students from different countries get visa to pursue their studies in United Kingdom. The UK government happily welcomes the international students from all over the world to pursue their studies in UK. Also the number of student visa is not restricted to be issued per year.

United Kingdom government is managing all cases of UK immigration and visas.

What Is An Appropriate Timing To Apply For Visa?

It is very significant to apply for visa well in time to avoid any trouble later. As the whole process may take long time, students must apply for visa accordingly. The application may be accompanied with the following documents:
-Documents of required vaccinations, for example if the applicant is from area where there is high risk of tuberculosis, chest x-ray will be required.
-Documents displaying the applicant’s finances and qualifications
-To appear for interview or for the biometric test of applicant.

Types Of Visa

For Short Term

Following two visas are appropriate for students intending to pursue a short term course or 11-month English language course:

1) Child visitor Visa:If the applicant is 17 years old or under and intends to study in UK for the period up to six months, he can apply for the same.

2) Student visitor visa: If the applicant is 18 years old or above and intends to study in UK for the period up to six months, he can apply for the same. If the applicant is pursuing purely English language course, he can also apply for the extended student visa up to the period of 11 months.

Long Term Visa

If the applicant is intending to stay in UK for longer duration, following visas will be appropriate. Although it is mandatory that he must be at a school, college or university on the register of licensed sponsors.

1) Tier 4 (Child) student visa: If the applicant is between 4 to 17 years old and is coming to the UK to study at independent, fee-paying school, he can apply for this VISA.

2) Tier 4 (General) student visa: If the applicant is over and above the 16 years of age and intends to study at UK, he can apply for the same.

Is It Possible To Work On Student Visa?

If the applicant is coming on student visitor visa, child visitor visa, or prospective student visa, he is not allowed to work in UK.

Students with Tier 4 (student visa) are allowed to work in the UK for a specific number of hours every week and also in holidays.

For What Period Can You Stay In UK?

The applicant can reach UK before the commencement of the Course:

-Prior one week of the commencement of the Course, if the duration of the course is six months or less than six months.

-Prior one month of the commencement of the course, if the duration of the course is more than six months.

The period of the applicant‘s stay in UK depends upon the type of course the applicant is pursuing or have already completed.

For any further assistance information can be obtained here.

You should also go through:

Student Visa : A Ticket to International Education

, , ,

Sponsored Links
Need Scholarship Help? Comment and Discuss.