Ontario International Education Opportunity Scholarship

Sponsored Links

Ontario International Education Opportunity Scholarship

The Ontario International Education Opportunity Scholarship (OIEOS) is designed both to generate interest in international opportunities and to provide students with financial support that allows them to study abroad and thus expand their knowledge and experience.

Note, however, that if you’re participating in a Government–of-Ontario-sponsored exchange program like the Ontario-Baden Württemberg and Ontario Rhône-Alpes, you cannot apply for the OIEOS.

The scholarship is awarded on a combination of financial need and academic merit, with special consideration given to Aboriginal students, Francophone students and students with disabilities. It also complements the Student Mobility Scholarship (SMS). Students must be participating in a university-approved, travel-abroad program for either one or two sessions.

Eligibility requirements

  • You must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident of Canada (landed immigrant) or have protected-person status.
  • You must live in Ontario according to the OSAP definition*.
  • You must be enrolled in a full-time diploma, undergraduate or graduate program and must be in good academic standing.
  • You must demonstrate financial need.
  • To be able to apply as a member of a designated group and be given special consideration, you have to meet the following criteria:
    • Aboriginal applicants: Identify yourself as such.
    • Francophone applicants: Be participating in an international opportunity in a French-speaking nation or in an international opportunity taking place primarily in French
    • Students with disabilities: Be registered at the Access Service.

* You are considered to be an Ontario resident if:

  • you have always lived in Ontario;
  • Ontario is the last province you lived in for 12 consecutive months without being a full-time postsecondary student;
  • your spouse has always lived in Ontario;
  • Ontario is the last province your spouse lived in for 12 consecutive months without being a full-time postsecondary student;
  • Ontario is the last province your parent(s), step-parent(s), legal guardian(s) or official sponsor(s) has lived in for at least 12 consecutive months;
  • You now live in Ontario AND you and your parents or spouse, if applicable, have lived in Canada for fewer than 12 months.

Scholarship amount
$2,500

Application process
Online Scholarships and Bursaries (InfoWeb)

You might have to provide supporting documentation.

Application deadline
June 30, 2008.

Application and Further Information

, , , ,

Need Scholarship Help? Comment and Discuss.