Home » Blog » 2019 Korean government award Program for International Graduate Students

2019 Korean government award Program for International Graduate Students

Applications are invited for Korean Government program from graduate students of 167 countries. Up to 700 scholarships are available for masters and PhD degree programmes.

The Korean government award Program is designed to provide higher education in Korea for international students with the aim of promoting international exchange in education, as well as mutual friendship amongst the participating countries.

Advertisements

Review

Sending
User Review
5 (2 votes)

GKS (Global Korea Scholarship) Program is a program that paid by the Government of the Republic of Korea for foreign nationals in the Republic of Korea and the Ministry of Education organized, responsible for the project implementation agency directly under the Ministry of Education National Institute for International Education.

Applicants must hold a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree. Applicants with certified scores on their proficiency in Korean or in English might be given preference. Some examples include the following: – Proficiency in Korean: TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean) – Proficiency in English: TOEFL, TOEIC, or IELTS Academic.

Description:

  • Application Deadline: Application deadline may differ from one country to another; it is expected to be around late September or early October.
  • Course Level: The studentships are available for pursuing undergraduate program at Participating Universities in Korea.
  • Study Subject: Applicants must choose their field of study from the listed programs in the university information section provided by participating universities.
  • Award: Scholarship benefits are:
      • Scholarship Period: March 1, 2019 ~ February 29, 2024 (1-year Language + 4-year Degree Program)

      (2) Scholarship Benefits

      • Airplane Ticket or Airfare: The scholarship covers an economy class flight with the shortest route between a scholar’s country and Korea. A one-way ticket to Korea will be offered to each scholar at the beginning of the program program; another one-way ticket from Korea will be offered for those who complete their studies under the program program.
      • Monthly Stipend: 800,000 KRW per month
      • Tuition: The university entrancefee and tuition fee is covered by NIIED and the host university.
      • Settlement Allowance: 200,000 KRW upon arrival
      • Scholarship Completion Grants: 100,000 KRW upon completion of studies only for scholars returning back to their countries
      • Korean Language Training: The full cost for the 1 year is covered by NIIED and the language institution.
      • Medical Insurance: Scholars are covered by health insurance for major accidents and illnesses during their scholarship period.
      • Korean Proficiency Grants: Scholars with level 5 or 6 on TOPIK will receive 100,000 KRW won per month during the degree program.

      (3) Notes

      • NIIED does not cover the expenses for domestic travel both in a scholar’s home country and in Korea.
      • Airfare for entry into Korea will not be provided to a grantee that has been staying in Korea as of the date of announcement of successful candidates
      • NIIED does not cover flight travel insurance of scholars entering Korea and returning back to their countries.
      • The medical fee is to be reimbursed through the insurance company to a scholar after he or she pays first. However, the expense for dental care or chronic disease will not be covered.
      • In case a scholar withdraws from the program program within the first 3 months after entering Korea, he or she must return all the program benefits offered, which includes the entry airfare, settlement allowance, monthly stipend, tuition, language training fees, Korean proficiency grants, and medical insurance.
      • The return flight ticket and the Scholarship Completion Grants will not be offered for those who withdraw from the program program.
      • If a student temporarily leaves Korea during the language program, the allowance will not be given during the period student was absent in Korea. The allowance will not be given if a student’s leave of absence period exceeds 30days during the degree program.
  • Number of Awards: 105 [from 67 countries]
  • Nationality: International students
  • The award can be taken in Korea

Eligibility::

  • Eligible Countries: International students can apply for the Korean government award Program.List of Countries: China, United States of America, Indonesia, Russia, Vietnam, Japan, India, Brazil, Myanmar, Ecuador, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, China, United States of America, Indonesia, Russia, Vietnam, Japan, India, Brazil, Myanmar, Ecuador, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Colombia, Cote d’Ivoire, Egypt, Germany, Israel, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Nigeria, Panama, Senegal, Serbia, Taiwan, The United Kingdom, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Afghanistan, Argentina, Armenia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Democratic Republic of the Congo, El Salvador, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Hungary, Iraq, Jordan, Nepal, Oman, Republic of South Africa, Rwanda, Singapore, Sudan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Timor-Leste, Venezuela, Algeria, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Botswana, Burundi, Canada(Quebec), Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Fiji, Gambia, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iran, Ireland, Jamaica, Kuwait, Kenya, Latvia, Lebanon, Libya, Malawi, Mozambique, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, the Bahamas, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Ukraine, Uruguay, Zambia , Zimbabwe, Albania, Angola, Bahrain, Barbados, Benin, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Comoros, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Guinea-Bissau, Greenland, Guyana, Haiti, Lesotho, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Montenegro, Namibia, Nicaragua, Niger, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Republic of Seychelles, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Sao Tome Principe, Somalia, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, United Arab Emirates, The United States, France, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Indonesia, Vietnam, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Thailand, Cambodia, Kazakhstan, Philippines, Ethiopia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Pakistan, Russia, Bangladesh, Brazil, Mexico, Nepal, Nigeria, Ghana, India, Kyrgyzstan, Cameroon, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tanzania, Turkey, Egypt, Poland, Romania, The United States, Uganda, Yemen, Azerbaijan, Colombia, Guinea, Hungary, Laos, Liberia, Peru, Senegal, Algeria, Chile, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lithuania, Mauritania, Moldova, Morocco, Netherlands, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Spain, Tajikistan, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the United Kingdom, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Zambia, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bhutan, Bulgaria, Canada, Finland, Gabon, Greece, Israel, Lebanon, Maldives, New Zealand, Paraguay, Republic of the Congo, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Sudan and Timor-Leste.
  • Entrance Requirements: Prospective applicants must meet all of the following conditions. (1) CITIZENSHIP: An applicant and his or her parents must be citizens of one the countries listed on the above chart in #2 of this guideline.
    • Attention! Neither the applicant nor the parents should hold Korean citizenship.
    • Exception(Only for those holding Japanese Citizenship): Individuals whose parents hold a ‘Special Permanent Residency Permit’ within Japan while holding Korean Citizenship may be deemed eligible to apply.

    (2) AGE: An applicant must be under age 25 as of March 1, 2019 (Should be born after March 1, 1994).

    (3) HEALTH: An applicant must be in good health, both physically and mentally.

    • Those with disabilities, but in good mental and physical health, are eligible to apply.
    • Those with severe illness are NOT ELIGIBLE to apply.

    (4)LEVEL OF EDUCATION: An applicant must have graduated or be expected to graduate from a high school as of March 1, 2019

    • Those who have already achieved a Bachelor’s degree or a higher degree are NOT ELIGIBLE to apply.
    • Those who have graduated or are expected to graduate from a high school in Korea are NOT ELIGIBLE to apply.

    (5) GRADES: An applicant must maintain the overall grade point average (CGPA) equivalent to or higher than any ONE of the followings:

    • 64 on a 4.0 scale;
    • 80 on a 4.3 scale;
    • 91 on a 4.5 scale;
    • 23 on a 5.0 scale; or
    • Score: 80points or above on a 100 point scale or be ranked within the top 20% throughout the entire high school period.[see Appendix 3]
    • If an applicant’s high school has an evaluation system different from the above scales, see 7-(2)-?.

    (6) An applicant should never have been awarded any programs from Korea for an undergraduate degree program.

    (7) An applicant must have no limitations in travelling abroad

    (8) Applicants who have proficiency in the Korean or English language will be given preference.

    (9) Descendants of the Korean War veterans will be given preference.

    (10) Engineering and Science majors will be given preference.

    (11) Applicants from low-income families or underprivileged backgrounds will be given preference.

    (12) Applicants who are confirmed to be ‘third generation’ overseas Koreans will be given preference.

    (13) An applicant is restricted to apply either for the Embassy Track or for the Regional University Track.

    • Applicants who apply for both tracks will be automatically disqualified and their applications will be eliminated.
  • English Language Requirements: Applicants with certified scores on their proficiency in Korean or in English might be given preference. Some examples include the following: – Proficiency in Korean: TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean) – Proficiency in English: TOEFL, TOEIC, or IELTS Academic.

international awards

Application Procedure:

Undergraduate and graduate school: Submit your application to one of the Korean diplomatic missions in Korea or one of the
Korean mathematics colleges.

How to Apply: Applicants must apply for the Korean government award Program via either the Embassy Track or the University Track.

(1) Required Documents: 1 set of the original documents below, and 3 sets of the photocopies of the original

  • Completed Application Form (Form 1)
  • NIIED Pledge (Form 2)
  • Personal Statement (Form 3)
  • Study Plan (Form 4)
  • Two Recommendation Letters (Form 5)
  • Must be from two separate recommenders.
  • The letters must be written by someone who can give an in-depth assessment of the applicant’s abilities, including a high school teacher, principal, or academic advisor.
  • Completed Self Medical Assessment (Form 6)
  • Graduation Certificate of High School
  • Those who are expected to graduate may submit a provisional graduation certificate in high school.
    • High School Grade Transcript (including a description of the school’s grading system)
    • Certificates of Citizenship of the Applicant and Parents (Examples: a birth certificate, a government-issued certificate indicating the parent-child relationship, a family register, or parents’passport copies)
    • Awards (Optional)
    • Applicants with certified scores on their proficiency in Korean or in English may be given preference. Some examples include the following:
    • Proficiency in Korea: TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean)
    • Proficiency in English: TOEFL, TOEIC, or IELTS Academic (TOEFL ITPs are not acceptable)
    • DD214 or other relevant documents to prove the family member’s service at the Korean War

    (applicable to Descendants of the Korean War Veterans Only)

    • Overseas Korean Proof Documents and supporting documents indicating the generation status

    (applicable to Overseas Koreans Only)

    • Certificate of Health (Form 7, only for candidates who successfully pass the 2nd round of selection)
    • The certificate of health must be completed and signed by a doctor.
    • Copy of the Applicant’s Passport (only for candidates who successfully pass the 2nd round of selection)

Application Form

Scholarship Link